Learn Russian
in St Petersburg & Moscow

   Terms & Conditions   Contact Us

International: +44 1636 894106
St Petersburg: +7 812 33-66-55-0
Moscow: +7 495 645-21-58


Visa Information

Almost all visitors to Russia need a visa in order to be allowed entry. Students must apply for a Russian visa at the Russian Embassy / Consulate in the country where they reside.

The two types of visas most suitable for people coming to Russia wanting to study are:

Tourist visas - valid for a period of maximum 30 dates and suitable for students wanting to study up to a maximum of 4 weeks.

If you want to apply for a tourist visa to enter the Russian Federation, you will need to provide an official tourist invitation and corresponding travel voucher with your visa application. The Globus International visa support service provides both of these documents fast. All we need from you is a copy of your passport and the travel dates.

The support documents we provide are required by Russian law, recognised by Russian Consulates worldwide and will allow you to apply for your visa with the Consulate of your choice.

Student visas -  issued to foreigners arriving in Russia with the purpose of education  who want to study for more than 4 weeks. These are single-entry with a validity of up to three months but they can be later extended by Federal Executive Board of Ministry of Domestic Affairs converting them into multiple-entry, valid for one year.

All foreign visitors must register with the Ministry of Interior during the first three days upon arrival. Globus will arrange this for our clients.

When applying for a visa - especially a tourist visa - do not just apply for the period of the course but allow for the extra days covering travel to and from your destination in the Russian Federation.

For more information click here or contact us.